Accident Summary Nr: 200120293 - Employee killed when caught in rotating shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122208903 | 03/11/1999 | 3443 | 0 | Milwaukee Boiler International, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were working on a Bertsch plate bending roller machine that was used in a boiler shop. Employee #1 was standing on a ledge in a pit under the machine while his coworker was on top in the work area. Employee #1 told the coworker to actuate the machine. When the machine was started, Employee #1's clothing became caught in a rotating shaft located in the pit. His right arm was amputated and he sustained multiple other injuries that resulted in his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122208903 | Fatality | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |