Accident Summary Nr: 200120285 - Employee burned by molten salt, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122204290 | 01/29/1999 | 3479 | 0 | Surface Techniques Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a platform elevated by a fork truck, lowering a large metal sleeve into a molten salt bath for heat treating. The bath erupted, engulfing Employee #1 in salt mixture at a temperature of approximately 1,200 degrees F. He sustained massive burns and was transported to the hospital, where he died nine days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122204290 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |