Accident Summary Nr: 200120269 - Employee crushed and killed by dump truck body

Accident Summary Nr: 200120269 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 08/25/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30011645608/25/199850150Northwest Truck Parts, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working alone on the demolition of a dump truck when he cut the vehicle's leaf spring bracket. The truck frame and dump body dropped, catching Employee #1 between the wheel and the dump body. He was crushed and killed.

Keywords: DEMOLITION, UNSECURED, BLOCKS, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK BED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300116456 Fatality Asphyxia Welders and cutters