Accident Summary Nr: 200120244 - Employee dies after suffering a heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 200120244 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 06/15/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12221334106/16/199828510Ppg Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:50 p.m. on June 15, 1998, Employee #1 had just started his shift and was getting a 55-gallon mixing container to bring over to his cleaning station. A coworker heard a noise and saw that Employee #1 had fallen to the ground. First responders started CPR and called 911. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead at 12:38 a.m. The medical examiner's report listed the cause of death as atherosclerotic heart disease, which was not work-related.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, HEART ATTACK, CARDIOVASC DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122213341 Fatality Other Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec