Accident Summary Nr: 200120236 - Employee dies after being struck by motor vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300114857 | 05/14/1998 | 1721 | 0 | Neece Paving & Painting |
Abstract: Employee #1 was spray painting traffic lines on a closed section of highway I-94. He had his back toward the traffic and was inside the barricaded area when he was struck by an allegedly drunk driver. He was thrown approximately 60 ft and was covered in paint, which ignited. Employee #1 was killed. Traffic lane controls exceeded applicable regulations. According to the Wisconsin Department of Transportation, the traffic barrels were 50 ft apart, and the lane was between 14 and 15 ft wide from the edge.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300114857 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |