Accident Summary Nr: 200120228 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 200120228 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 12/16/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30011346112/16/199717610C & K Services, Inc. Of Newburg

Abstract: An employee was climbing onto a roof. He touched an overhead power line and was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ROOF, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, UNTRAINED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 4 45 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300113461 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source