Accident Summary Nr: 200120210 - Employee killed in fall while walking along truss
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300114626 | 04/17/1998 | 1791 | 0 | Area Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to remove a pallet from the forks of a forklift that was placing materials on a building truss that was 22 ft above the ground. Employee #1 used a ladder to access the truss and then had to walk 150 ft along the bottom of the truss to reach the pallet. He was within 15 ft of the pallet when he fell approximately 22 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 22 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300114626 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |