Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200120202 - Employee Killed When Struck By Falling Forklift Mast

Accident Summary Nr: 200120202 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 04/03/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12220806904/03/199876990Wisconsin Lift Truck Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1, an industrial lift truck mechanic, was repairing a Baker forklift, model R-50-BD, serial # 351904041725, at a foundry's maintenance area. He had removed the mast from the truck and placed it on the forks of another Baker lift truck, model 360 PD, serial # 331410021730. Employee #1 was preparing to reattach the mast, which was in an inclined position on the assisting lift truck, when it fell from a height of approximately 5 ft and pinned him to the floor. He sustained head and body injuries that resulted in his death. Employee #1 was a trained and experienced technician, but he had misjudged the hazardous conditions. The mast was not secured and the material handling procedure and materials were not appropriate for the task.

Keywords: automotive repair, unsecured, work rules, mechanic, crushed, industrial truck, struck by, falling object, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122208069 Fatality Fracture Heavy equipment mechanics