Accident Summary Nr: 200120186 - Employee killed when struck by boom of moving forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 200120186 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 12/09/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30011341212/10/199733120Charter Steel

Abstract: At approximately 5:20 p.m. on December 9, 1997, two forklift trucks were working outside the processing building of a wire/rod manufacturing establishment. Employee #1 was driving the smaller truck, which was traveling west, and had just begun turning north toward a storage area. The second, larger truck was southbound; it had a long 12 1/2 ft solid boom on which three coils of wire were being carried. The three coils, weighed approximately 5,500 lb and occupied the rear 5 ft of the boom, leaving over 7 ft extended ahead of them. The southbound truck began rounding the corner at the same time as Employee #1's vehicle. The boom of the larger truck penetrated the windshield of the smaller truck, striking Employee #1 in the chest and pushing him out through the rear window. He suffered a torn aorta, numerous fractured ribs, and several fractured vertebrae; he died as a result of his injuries. It was dark and wet due to intermittent snow, but the ground was not yet covered with snow. Both trucks were equipped with yellow strobes and with head and tail lights; the area was also lit from overhead. The roadway was reduced in width by stacks of coils, which also partially interfered with the view of oncoming traffic for both drivers.

Keywords: CHEST, CLEARANCE, IND TRK OPERATOR, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, COLLISION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, SHARP TURN, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300113412 Fatality Other Occupation not reported