Accident Summary Nr: 200120152 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300112836 | 09/16/1997 | 7629 | 0 | Radtke Appliance, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee of an appliance repair shop was servicing the supply circuit to a produce cooler. The cooler was supplied by overhead conductors operating at 240 volts. The employee was working on a ladder about 3 meters above the ground. As the employee began to strip insulation from the overhead conductors, a witness noted that the employee seemed to be in distress. The employee's face turned red, and he began to hang limp and then fell. He had been electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300112836 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |