Accident Summary Nr: 200120145 - Employee killed when crushed in conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300111945 | 07/07/1997 | 4491 | 0 | Milwaukee Bulk Terminals Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were using a car unloader conveyor to remove sand from a railroad car. Employee #1 came into contact with the moving belt and was pulled into the conveyor. He was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300111945 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |