Accident Summary Nr: 200120103 - Employee's leg injured in fall into furnace floor opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300111283 | 02/04/1997 | 3366 | 0 | Ampco Metal Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were positioning a 33 in. by 36 in. by 7 in. deep rectangular dross pan on the pouring platform next to the electric induction furnace opening. The pan was suspended by a three-legged chain sling from an underhung crane. The crane bridge stop would not permit the pan to be centered vertically to the desired location on the pouring platform for Employee #1 to skim off the dross. As a result, he pulled on the chain sling while his coworker, positioned 55 in. below on the floor, pushed the sling with one hand and operated the crane pendant control with the other. The dross pan twisted, and Employee #1 lost his balance. He either stepped or slipped into the 18 in. diameter floor furnace opening above the molten bronze, which was at a temperature of approximately 2,400 degrees F. Employee #1 sustained second- and third-degree burns to his left leg below the knee. The regular overhead crane permitted the desired vertical positioning by allowing an additional 18 in. of horizontal travel. At the time of the accident, it was down for repairs. No violations were addressable because minimal side pull and swinging is tolerable for monorails and underhung cranes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300111283 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Molding and casting machine operators |