Accident Summary Nr: 200120079 - RUN OVER BY TRACTOR TRAVELLING IN REVERSE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300111242 | 01/22/1997 | 4231 | 0 | Consolidated Freightways, Inc. |
Abstract: Early one morning, the driver of a double-bottom tractor-trailer was preparing his loaded rig for a trip. The truck had been loaded at the freight terminal and was just about ready to go. The employee got out of the truck cab to check the placards on the trailer. A terminal employee, who had been moving tractor-trailers during his shift, was backing a tractor to hook to a nearby trailer in the terminal. This employee had checked for pedestrian traffic before entering the tractor and checked again using the outside mirrors once he entered the cab. He did not see any pedestrian traffic in the area. However, as he was backing the tractor, the truck driver, who had been standing between the two trailer sections, moved from that position and walked directly into the path of the empty tractor. The truck driver was struck and run over by the tractor's rear wheels. He sustained severe trauma to the head and was pronounced dead at the scene. The truck driver had been well rested, and there was no evidence of drug or alcohol involvement in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300111242 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |