Accident Summary Nr: 200120061 - Employee killed when struck by flying door after explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300111168 | 01/08/1997 | 4011 | 0 | Canadian Pacific Railway |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working with a train track repair crew. An explosion occurred in a storage cabinet in the over-the-road truck, which was equipped with track wheels for traveling on the rail line. The explosion apparently blew off the door of the storage cabinet, which struck Employee #1. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300111168 | Fatality | Other | Railroad conductors and yardmasters |