Accident Summary Nr: 200103877 - Employee Dies in Fall from Hydraulic Lift Bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315552414 | 05/13/2011 | 9999 | 814110 | Smedley'S Tree Service |
Abstract: On May 12, 2011, Employee #1, the owner/operator of a tree trimming business, was working at a private residence to remove a tree. While working from the bucket of a truck mounted hydraulic lift, at an approximate height of 30-feet high, the bucket lift's hydraulic cylinder detached from its anchor position. This caused the bucket to drop to the ground. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was treated for a fractured leg, as well as severe internal injuries. He died as a result of his injuries. The accident investigation determined that Employee #1was not wearing any personal protective equipment, such as a harness and lanyard. In addition, the bucket truck was a converted U-Haul truck chassis, with a non-OEM hydraulic bucket lift mounted. Further, there was a significant lack of preventive and proper maintenance of the hydraulic bucket lift, which contributed to the lifting arm becoming unattached.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315552414 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |