Accident Summary Nr: 200103851 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315443770 | 04/22/2011 | 3462 | 332111 | Canton Drop Forge |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on April 22, 2011, Employee #1, with Canton Drop Forge, was working alone operating a Supper II Tumblast Wheelabrator (Serial Number A-131083, 34 cubic ft capacity). This machine was located in the heat treat department where the lighting was dim and the noise level was high. He was attempting to retrieve a wooden pallet by hand from the open tumbler barrel while standing on the shaker table between the tumbler barrel and the loader bucket. Employee #1 had lowered the loader bucket using the constant pressure switch (push button) to access the tumbler barrel. The control switch stuck in the "On" position, causing the loader hoist to continue to run after Employee #1 released pressure on the switch. The wire rope continued to run until it came to the end attachment on the hoist drum, and then began to wrap back onto the hoist drum, lifting the loader bucket until the cable failed. In addition, the limit switch assembly for the hoist drum was not operable. The loader bucket fell to the down/load position and struck Employee #1, causing severe injuries to his head, face, and neck. A coworker investigating the loud noise of the loader bucket striking the floor found Employee #1 dead. There were no witnesses to the incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315443770 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |