Accident Summary Nr: 200103802 - Employee's Toe Is Amputated While Operating Baler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314937830 | 09/20/2010 | 5093 | 423930 | Buckeye Metal |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on September 11, 2010, Employee #1 was operating the company's baler machine. He used his left foot to push down scrap metal that was protruding from the machine's ram. The metal then bent and caught his boot. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a partial amputation of his left big toe.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314937830 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |