Accident Summary Nr: 200103794 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned by Aerial Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 200103794 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 01/17/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31525001901/17/20111795238910Burkshire Construction Company

Abstract: At approximately 7:53 a.m. on January 17, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a JLG 800A Articulating Boom Lift in a congested and oddly configured area. The boom and bucket needed to be positioned between two concrete beams, located approximately 8-9 feet apart; meanwhile, the main boom had to be kept off of another concrete beam that was running horizontally. Employee #1 and another employee, a laborer performing the cutting, were tasked to cut rebar from the concrete beams that were going to be demolished as part of a construction site. Employee #1 and the other employee had cut the outside rebar on the top column and were repositioning to cut the inside rebar of the top column. Both employees were wearing hard hats, safety glasses, and their personal fall protection. There were no eyewitnesses to the accident. At the time of the event, the other employee was in the basket but was crouched down due to the tight fit between the two beams, and he was wearing welding glasses. Consequently, he did not see the accident, but he heard the lift motor rev up. When he looked up, Employee #1 was pinned between the safety railing of the lift and a concrete beam. The space was tight and awkward, which may have contributed to the accident. The inspection of the aerial lift showed that it was in proper working order. Employee #1 and the other employee were working outside in the early daylight hours, and the temperature was approximately 12 degrees Fahrenheit. Employee #1 died from blunt impact to the head.

Keywords: HEAD, REBAR, CONCRETE BEAM, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315250019 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating