Accident Summary Nr: 200103786 - Employee Is Killed in Trench Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315151837 | 12/28/2010 | 1794 | 238910 | Bontrager Excavating Ltd. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on December 17, 2010, an accident happened at a construction site in Los Angeles, CA. Employee #1, a carpenter, was installing plywood sheets on the roof of a single family residence under construction. According to the employer, Employee #1 slipped off loose plywood and fell off the roof to a garage below. Employee #1 continued to fall from the garage to ground another 10 ft. It drizzled that day just before the accident. Employee #1 did not use any fall protection. According to Employee #1, the employer and Employee #2 worked with Employee #1 the day of the accident. Employee #1 was working at the edge of the roof when he fell to the garage roof, and then fell further to the ground. Employee #1 did not use any fall protection, but was aware that it was required. Employee #1 said there was no fall protection he could use and that he never saw any at the site. Employee #1 further claimed that the scaffold was not safe to use either. Employee #1 was taken by paramedics to UCLA Hospital and hospitalized from Friday until Monday evening. Employee #1 sustained three broken ribs and fractured left thumb and still takes medication for body aches and pains.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315151837 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |