Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200103760 - Warehouse Worker Dies From Overhead Crane Accident Injuries

Accident: 200103760 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 07/03/2010
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31480840308/24/20103316Trinity Highway Products, Llc Plant #31

On June 6, 2012, a 62-yr-old male warehouse employee was operating an overhead crane alone. He was severely injured as the heavy steel coils he was repositioning and stacking dislodged the blocking causing the coils to shift, which then struck and severely fractured the employee's left ankle. While still in the hospital, the employee died from injuries sustained in the accident.

Keywords: fracture, stacker crane, steel block, blocks, crushed, overhead crane, struck by, crane block, ankle, crane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 314808403 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported