Accident: 200103760 - Warehouse Worker Dies From Overhead Crane Accident Injuries
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
314808403 | 08/24/2010 | 3316 | Trinity Highway Products, Llc Plant #31 |
On June 6, 2012, a 62-yr-old male warehouse employee was operating an overhead crane alone. He was severely injured as the heavy steel coils he was repositioning and stacking dislodged the blocking causing the coils to shift, which then struck and severely fractured the employee's left ankle. While still in the hospital, the employee died from injuries sustained in the accident.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314808403 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |