Accident Summary Nr: 200103752 - Employee Dies after Being Run over by Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315001909 | 10/20/2010 | 5093 | 423930 | Mike'S Shakers Auto Salvage & Towing |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on October 20, 2010, Employee #1 was in the car crusher area of an auto salvage center. He bent over to pick something up while in the blind spot of a Caterpillar front end loader, Model Number 926E, Serial Number 94Z02186. Employee #1 man was approximately 20-in. behind one of the 6 ft diameter tires on the loader. He was injured when the front end loader backed over him. He sustained crush injuries to his head, upper torso and right arm. Employee #1 died. There was no back-up alarm on the loader.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315001909 | Occupation not reported |