Accident Summary Nr: 200103752 - Employee Dies after Being Run over by Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 200103752 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 10/18/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31500190910/20/20105093423930Mike'S Shakers Auto Salvage & Towing

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on October 20, 2010, Employee #1 was in the car crusher area of an auto salvage center. He bent over to pick something up while in the blind spot of a Caterpillar front end loader, Model Number 926E, Serial Number 94Z02186. Employee #1 man was approximately 20-in. behind one of the 6 ft diameter tires on the loader. He was injured when the front end loader backed over him. He sustained crush injuries to his head, upper torso and right arm. Employee #1 died. There was no back-up alarm on the loader.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, OBSTRUCTED REAR VIEW, SCRAP YARD, LOADER, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315001909 Occupation not reported