Accident Summary Nr: 200103737 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Grinding Machine, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314537051 | 08/19/2010 | 3531 | 333120 | Sneller Machine |
Abstract: On June 16, 2010, Employee #1 was assembling, on site, a Model Number 275 stump grinding machine. The grinder was being assembled in a machine cradle. The machine cradle was supported on the raised forks of a Clarklift, Serial Number C10036818967. The lifting capacity of the Clarklift was 10,000 lbs; the stump grinding machine weighed 7,000 lbs. The stump grinding machine was almost assembled at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was installing an angle bracket for a grease line, when the grinding machine shifted and fell out of the machine cradle. The grinding machine fell on Employee #1. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he later died. It was determined that the grinder was not secured to the cradle with chains. The employer has an unwritten work rule that requires employees to secure the grinder to the cradle with chains if it is to be lifted with a fork truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314537051 | Fatality | Other | Machinists |