Accident Summary Nr: 200103729 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Repairing Lights
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314808437 | 08/23/2010 | 7021 | 721310 | Ambling Management Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on August 20, 2010, Employee #1 and a coworker, of Ambling Management Company, had covered the photo cell to ensure the lights would work as they made their way around the complex to fix them. Employee #1 was electrocuted when he was replaced a transformer and capacitor within a light that was engerized. His coworker heard Employee #1 yell out, and then saw him hit the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314808437 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |