Accident Summary Nr: 200103711 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Working on Air Conditioner

Accident Summary Nr: 200103711 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 08/06/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31480802308/06/20108744561210Cb Richard Ellis Inc.

Abstract: On August 6, 2010, Employee #1 was working on an HVAC (heating, ventilation, and air conditioning) air handling unit that had not been cooling adequately. The "lockout" procedure did not include deenergization at the power supply or application of locks. Therefore, although the unit was shut off, it was still energized. Employee #1 was observed falling from the stepladder. At least two people tried to find his pulse but could only detect "fluttering". It apparently took Cleveland EMS (emergency medical services) 15 minutes to arrive. Employee #1 was killed, and the coroner found "probable electrocution" to be the cause of death.

Keywords: REPAIR, AIR CONDITIONER, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314808023 Fatality Electric Shock Machinery maintenance occupations