Accident Summary Nr: 200103703 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Automobile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314764747 | 07/28/2010 | 1799 | 238990 | Solar Testing Laboratories Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:59 p.m. on July 27, 2010, Employee #1, a quality inspector for a highway resurfacing project, was spray painting the pavement of the right southbound shoulder on Interstate 271. Employee #1 was facing away from traffic and working independently of paving operations that were taking place in the left hand southbound lane in an enclosed 'Temporary Traffic Control (TTC) Work Zone'. The Work Zone was enclosed with grabber cones. The right hand southbound lane was open to motor vehicle traffic. A temporary solid white line was painted between the right hand southbound lane open to traffic and the right southbound shoulder. Employee #1 was struck by a car driving on both the right traffic lane and right shoulder. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314764747 | Fatality | Other | Construction inspectors | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |