Accident Summary Nr: 200103687 - Employee Is Killed from Electric Shock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314605767 | 06/18/2010 | 1611 | 237310 | Lake Erie Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:46 p.m. on June 17, 2010, Employee #1, and two coworkers, were removing guardrail posts from the north side of US Highway 30 around milepost 28 in Paris Township. A section of the westbound lane of highway 30 was shut down with cones and signal lights placed at both ends to direct traffic. Employee #1 was holding a steel post puller attached to a chain. The chain was attached to a boom located on a 2002 GMC Truck Number 0-110. One of the coworkers, a boom operator, moved the erected boom between two high voltage wires. The boom made contact with the wires, electrocuting Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed. Upon further investigation, it was determined the power lines crossed US Highway 30 at a slight angle, measuring approximately 15.3 ft high from grade. The boom on Truck Number #0-110 measured approximately 17.4 feet high from grade.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314605767 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |