Accident Summary Nr: 200103661 - Employee Injures Hand in Press, Fingers Are Amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314259029 | 03/01/2010 | 3429 | 332999 | Wm Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a press number 6 (a 75-ton Rockford: part-revolution mechanical press) to cut and form one side of a pulley (that was approximately 0.25 inches thick). Employee #1 stuck his hand inside of the point of operation to line up the part when he realized that one of the pins which aids in the placement of part(s), was missing from the dye. Employee #1's foot slipped, and got stuck in the housing of the foot-pedal. As Employee #1 attempted to free himself, he accidentally actuated the press resulting in the partial amputation of the left middle and ring fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314259029 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |