Accident Summary Nr: 200103653 - Employee Is Killed, Another Injured in Trench Cave-In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314382672 | 04/07/2010 | 1794 | 238910 | A Bagnoli & Sons, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:06 a.m. on April 7, 2010, Employee #1 was assisting Employee #2 to connect new sanitary sewer lines in a new cul-de-sac while in a trench that was approximately 16-ft deep by 5-ft wide by 33-ft long without any type of cave-in protection. A piece of the wall, approximately 10-ft long by 10-ft high by 3-ft thick sheared off the side wall and pinned Employee #1 against the opposite wall in the trench. More dirt fell on Employee #2 trapping him in approximately 2 feet of dirt. Employee #2 was rescued after about five hours and taken to the hospital. Employee #2 had a collapsed lung and severe dehydration. Employee #2 was extracted from the hole approximately one hour later and was pronounced dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314382672 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |