Accident Summary Nr: 200103646 - Employee Was Found With Arm Trapped In An Auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314173014 | 02/16/2010 | 4959 | 488490 | Batzli Excavting Company Inc. |
Abstract: On February 12, 2010, at approximately 10:00 am, Employee #1, a permanent employee at Batzali Excavating Company Inc, died from getting caught in an auger. Employee #1 was operating a 1999 F350 tilt bed dump truck Vehicle Information Number 1FDWF37F1XEC25816 with a RTJ Swenson Tailgate Spreader Serial Number 89149, installed on the rear of the truck. The bed was in a raised position and Employee #1 was near the auger unit when his shirt got caught by the "beater bar" located just above the auger and the employee was pulled into the rotating auger. The truck was backed partially inside a well-lit warehouse. Employee #1 was found with his shirt and arm wrapped around the auger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314173014 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |