Accident Summary Nr: 200103638 - Employee Is Assaulted by Client, Both Are Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314172933 | 02/11/2010 | 8322 | 624190 | Volunteers Of America |
Abstract: On or about 9:00 a.m. on February 10, 2010, Employee #1, a 59-year-old Program Director at the Volunteers of America in Cleveland, Ohio, was inside her office speaking to a 48-year-old male client. During the discussion, the client pulled out a small ax and a knife and struck Employee #1 several times in the face and head with the ax. The Cleveland Police Department and Emergency Service Personnel arrived on site and tried to get the client to comply with their orders and drop the ax and knife. The client refused to comply with police officers orders, which resulted in him being shot by the police officer. Employee #1 and the male client were transported to Huron Hospital, where they both died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314172933 | Fatality | Other | Social workers |