Accident Summary Nr: 200103620 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314172800 | 02/04/2010 | 4213 | 484121 | P.A.M. Transport, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on February 4, 2010, Employee #1 was performing scheduled preventive maintenance and section repairs according to repair order Number 1114853 on freight truck Number 25356. According to the repair order, the air conditioning system was to be inspected. Freight truck Number 25356 was parked in Bay Number 2 approximately 15 ft from another truck in Bay Number 1. According to employees interviewed the freight truck engine was running when Employee #1 was observed lying face down between the two trucks. According to interviews, no one observed Employee # 1 fall or any work activity immediately prior to the incident. Preliminary reports from the Coroner's office indicate Employee # 1 suffered a heart attack and fell to the floor face first. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314172800 | Occupation not reported |