Accident Summary Nr: 200103612 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Automated Hoisting Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314067059 | 01/14/2010 | 3471 | 332813 | Guaranteed Finishing Unlimited, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 13, 2010, Employee #1 was collecting a daily dip tank solution sample, using an 8-ounce plastic bottle to retrieve the solution by leaning over the side of the tank. While Employee #1 was retrieving the sample, an automatic hoisting machine was undergoing its computerized sequence above the collection area of the tank. As Employee #1 leaned over the tank to collect the sample, the frame of the hoisting machine struck and killed Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314067059 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |