Accident Summary Nr: 200103604 - Tree Trimmer Dies of Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 200103604 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 11/10/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31399746212/14/20090783561730Affordable Tree, Inc.

Abstract: On November 10, 2009, Employee #1 was approximately 20 ft above the ground, in a tree, trimming branches. After informing his coworkers that he felt dizzy, he passed out. The coworkers called the employer, who then summoned emergency responders. One coworker climbed the tree to retrieve Employee #1, who was unresponsive. He died of a heart attack.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, HEART ATTACK, CARDIAC ARREST, TREE, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313997462 Occupation not reported