Accident Summary Nr: 200103570 - Employee Dies While Shoveling Corn

Accident Summary Nr: 200103570 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 12/11/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31399755312/15/20095153424510Land O' Lakes Purina Feed Llc

Abstract: On December 11, 2009, Employee #1 was shoveling corn beneath the Super B Dryer into the bucket of a Bobcat. While shoveling, Employee #1 collapsed and died. The dryer and the Bobcat were not operating at the time of the incident. This death was determined to be from natural causes, based on the coroner's ruling, and was not work-related.

Keywords: LOADER BUCKET, CORN, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, SHOVEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313997553 Occupation not reported