Accident Summary Nr: 200103562 - Employee Is Killed Struck by Falling Tree Branch

Accident Summary Nr: 200103562 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 12/01/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31399725612/02/20097997713910Salem Golf Club

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on December 1, 2007, Employee #1, a superintendent, was supervising a crew of four. They were not wearing chaps, eye, and head protection. The weather was clear and approximately 40 degrees. Employee #1 was the cutter and began cutting down a 50 to 60 ft tree from its base using a chain saw. Once the cuts were made he began to wedge the tree base when it fell directly onto another tree 12 to 14 ft away. A large upper branch broke off and swung back towards Employee #1, striking him in the head. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, TREE FELLING, PPE, TREE, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313997256 Fatality Other Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm