Accident Summary Nr: 200103547 - Employee Is Killed in Fall after Hose Rupture
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313620320 | 07/31/2009 | 3369 | 331528 | Garfield Alloys |
Abstract: On July 30, 2009, Employee #1 was freeing a jammed pump drive shaft when a slurry line hose ruptured. The hot slurry sprayed onto him, causing him to fall backwards and strike his head on the steel structure around the drive shaft and motor. Employee #1 sustained blunt force injuries to head and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313620320 | Fatality | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |