Accident Summary Nr: 200103521 - Press Die Crushes Operator's Toes

Accident Summary Nr: 200103521 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 02/04/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31296592402/20/20093441332312Union Metal Corp.

Abstract: On February 4, 2009, Employee #1, a second shift Colly press operator from Union Metals, Canton, Ohio, was transferring large press dies using a mobile die transfer table with the assistance of press operator #2. Press operator #2 began to feed the dies manually by hand using the mobile die transfer table rollers in towards the Colly press. He unintentionally hit the other side roll of the dies, causing one of the dies to roll off the table, crushing Employee #1's left foot. Employee #1 was then transported to Akron General Hospital, where he was admitted, and had surgery to amputate all his toes on his left foot.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, DIE CUTTING PRESS, CRUSHED, TOE, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312965924 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported