Accident Summary Nr: 200103497 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Front-End Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313362543 | 06/01/2009 | 2875 | 325314 | Kurtz Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on June 1, 2009, Employee #1, a worker at a recycling center, was working from the bucket of a front-end loader. As Employee #1's site manager lifted him, inside the bucket, to a power screener in order to remove wood debris from the top of the screen using a pry bar, the site-manager inadvertently activated the controls with his right shoulder. This caused Employee #1 to be crushed between the bucket and the power screen. Emergency services were contacted and Employee #1 was transported by helicopter to Cleveland Metro Hospital, where he later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313362543 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |