Accident Summary Nr: 200103497 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Front-End Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 200103497 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 06/01/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31336254306/01/20092875325314Kurtz Brothers, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on June 1, 2009, Employee #1, a worker at a recycling center, was working from the bucket of a front-end loader. As Employee #1's site manager lifted him, inside the bucket, to a power screener in order to remove wood debris from the top of the screen using a pry bar, the site-manager inadvertently activated the controls with his right shoulder. This caused Employee #1 to be crushed between the bucket and the power screen. Emergency services were contacted and Employee #1 was transported by helicopter to Cleveland Metro Hospital, where he later died.

Keywords: CHEST, FRONT END LOADER, STRUCK AGAINST, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, MECH MAT HANDLING, WORK PLATFORM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313362543 Fatality Other Occupation not reported