Accident Summary Nr: 200103471 - Employee's Fingers Are Injured Unjamming Sanding Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313212193 | 05/11/2009 | 3089 | 326121 | Fci Inc. |
Abstract: On November 18, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a vertical sanding machine, when a part became stuck. He reached for the part at the back of the sanding machine, which was not guarded. He was not trained in lockout tagout. The belt roller pulled his gloved hand into the machine, crushing his ring and middle finger and amputating his pinky finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313212193 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |