Accident Summary Nr: 200103455 - Employee Dies from Pheumonia and Lung Disease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313111353 | 04/21/2009 | 3543 | 332997 | Shells Inc. |
Abstract: On February 28, 2009, Employee #1, a core maker, died of bronchial pneumonia and end-stage lung disease. The employer ceased operations the week before the death of Employee #1, due to economic problems. No employees were working, and it was not possible to determine what levels of airborne contaminants Employee #1 had been previously exposed to.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313111353 | Occupation not reported |