Accident Summary Nr: 200103422 - Employee Dies after Seizure

Accident Summary Nr: 200103422 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 03/30/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31262212904/01/20093451332721Nook Industries Inc.

Abstract: On March 30, 2009, Employee #1 had been working for about 45 minutes at a computer work station logging in parts when he suffered a seizure. Two other employees immediately performed CPR and summoned emergency responders. An AED was on site, but responders arrived before it could be used. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he died of a cardiac infarction. Inspection of the site revealed no hazardous chemicals in the work area and no electrical hazards which could have contributed to the death.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, CPR, CARDIAC ARREST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312622129 Occupation not reported