Accident Summary Nr: 200103422 - Employee Dies after Seizure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312622129 | 04/01/2009 | 3451 | 332721 | Nook Industries Inc. |
Abstract: On March 30, 2009, Employee #1 had been working for about 45 minutes at a computer work station logging in parts when he suffered a seizure. Two other employees immediately performed CPR and summoned emergency responders. An AED was on site, but responders arrived before it could be used. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he died of a cardiac infarction. Inspection of the site revealed no hazardous chemicals in the work area and no electrical hazards which could have contributed to the death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312622129 | Occupation not reported |