Accident Summary Nr: 200103406 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned by Bus
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312965528 | 02/02/2009 | 7539 | 811118 | Kilbane'S Auto Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assessing a bus for a suspension-related problem. Employee #1 positioned himself under the bus without any cribbing, blocking, or securing of the bus. While Employee #1 was adjusting the airbag, the rear right shock broke and the bus dropped. The bus pinned Employee #1, and he was killed from asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312965528 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |