Accident Summary Nr: 200103323 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312622236 | 10/07/2008 | 4841 | 515210 | Stoney Dotson Cable |
Abstract: On October 1, 2008, Employee #1 was working off a ladder approximately 25 feet while installing a new cable line. An existing cable line in which the ladder was leaning against broke off the utility pole which made Employee #1 lose his balance and fall off the ladder onto the concrete road. Employee #1 fell to the road, striking his head as he landed. A witness, who only heard Employee #1 fall, explained that he saw Employee #1 moaning and shaking as he checked on him while he was on the ground. Employee #1 was rushed to the hospital by the EMT and was pronounced dead an hour later. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was working alone as he was preparing to install a new cable line into the utility pole.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312622236 | Occupation not reported |