Accident Summary Nr: 200103307 - Employee Standing on Catwalk Receives Crushing Injury to Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311162390 | 12/04/2007 | 4213 | 484121 | Con-Way Freight-Central |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to attach a king pin of a trailer to a "yard hostler" while standing on the cat-walk of the "yard hostler." Missing it the first time, a second attempt was made. The "yard hostler" missed the pin and caught the employee's leg, resulting in a crushing injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311162390 | Hospitalized injury | Other |