Accident Summary Nr: 200103299 - Employee's Right Leg Is Crushed While Using Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311492219 | 02/05/2008 | 3441 | 332312 | American Tank & Fabricating Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been working on a 35-foot-long hydraulic press break forming a U-channel (also referred to as the Hull). Employee #1 was making adjustments on the 27-35 foot Accurpress press brake, Model Number 7150024, Serial Number 9399. Employee #1 had climbed on top of the hull to redirect the product. Because of the shift in his weight, Employee #1 became unbalanced and his right leg went into the opening in the hull trapping him. Employee #1 attempted to rebalance, but the hull then shifted in the other direction, snapping his leg. Employee #1's right leg was crushed, resulting in a compound fracture and vascular damage; the full extent of the injury was not specified in the original narrative, but may have escalated to surgical amputation. Employee #1 was an employee of American Tank and Fabrication Company.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311492219 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation |