Accident Summary Nr: 200103281 - Employee Sustains Burns after Falling While Carrying Hot Oil
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311494397 | 02/19/2008 | 5812 | 722211 | Guido'S Pizza Of Kent |
Abstract: On February 4, 2008, an employee was working for Guido's Pizza of Kent, in Kent, OH. She slipped and fell as she was transferring a pot of hot cooking oil to an adjacent stove area. She received second- and third-degree burns on her head, face, chest, and left arm and side. In addition, she received a burn splatter on her right arm. She was hospitalized for two weeks.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311494397 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |