Accident Summary Nr: 200103281 - Employee Sustains Burns after Falling While Carrying Hot Oil

Accident Summary Nr: 200103281 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 02/19/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31149439702/19/20085812722211Guido'S Pizza Of Kent

Abstract: On February 4, 2008, an employee was working for Guido's Pizza of Kent, in Kent, OH. She slipped and fell as she was transferring a pot of hot cooking oil to an adjacent stove area. She received second- and third-degree burns on her head, face, chest, and left arm and side. In addition, she received a burn splatter on her right arm. She was hospitalized for two weeks.

Keywords: BURN, CHEST, HEAD, FOOD PREPARATION, SLIP, HOT COOKING OIL, FALL, SKIN, SLIPPERY SURFACE, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311494397 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported