Accident Summary Nr: 200103273 - Three employees injured in fall when scaffold collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311446405 | 10/29/2007 | 1741 | 238140 | Mcmanaway Masonry |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on October 29, 2007, Employees #1 through #3 had erected an approximately 30 ft high scaffold next to a residential house to provide access to a chimney that was being replaced. They put 2 by 6 boards from the scaffold to the roof to form a bridge so they could easily move the old bricks from the roof to the scaffold, where they would be lowered to the ground. The scaffold was tied-off to the house with light #9 wire. As they were working, the employees stacked a number of old bricks on the 2 by 6 boards. The boards began to deflect downward from the weight, causing the scaffold to push away from the house. The wire broke and the scaffold overturned out from the house. Employees #1 through #3 fell to the ground and were hospitalized for treatment of fractures and internal injuries. The scaffolding was not properly secured and it did not have proper guardrails.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311446405 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 311446405 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 3 | 311446405 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |