Accident Summary Nr: 200103257 - Employee Amputates Toe in Core Making Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311515084 | 06/26/2008 | 3543 | 332997 | Humtown Products |
Abstract: On January 16, 2008, Employee #1 was performing a head changeover on a #12 Redford Horizontal Core Making Machine. Employee #1 should have shut off power to the core making machine before beginning work. The right foot and left hand of Employee #1 were crushed. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The injury resulted in an amputation of a toe(s).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311515084 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |