Accident Summary Nr: 200103224 - Employee Amputates Finger While Using Power Press

Accident Summary Nr: 200103224 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 02/08/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31149403302/08/20083469332116Neway Stamping & Mfg. Company

Abstract: On February 8, 2008, Employee #1 was working for the Neway Stamping & Mfg. Co. in Willoughby, Ohio. She was using the #6 full-revolution mechanical power press. She sustained an amputated finger. The employer indicated that pull back devices (or pull-backs) were the safety devices applicable to this particular use.

Keywords: PULL BACK DEVICE, AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, METAL SHOP, CAUGHT BETWEEN, POINT OF OPERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311494033 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported