Accident Summary Nr: 200103224 - Employee Amputates Finger While Using Power Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311494033 | 02/08/2008 | 3469 | 332116 | Neway Stamping & Mfg. Company |
Abstract: On February 8, 2008, Employee #1 was working for the Neway Stamping & Mfg. Co. in Willoughby, Ohio. She was using the #6 full-revolution mechanical power press. She sustained an amputated finger. The employer indicated that pull back devices (or pull-backs) were the safety devices applicable to this particular use.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311494033 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |