Accident Summary Nr: 200103208 - Employee's Fractures Pelvis in Trench Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312563893 | 09/25/2008 | 1799 | 238190 | Ace Basement Waterproofing And Cement Contractors |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 25, 2008, Employee #1 entered an unprotected, 9-foot deep trench to replace existing water drainage lines. Employee #2 was operating a backhoe, and Employee #3 was pouring gravel into the trench, while positioned at the top of the trench. During final dig out with a shovel, a large, heavy chunk of soil fell from the face of the trench. The soil struck Employee #1 and trapped him. Employees #2 and #3 entered the trench and began digging Employee #1 out from under the chunk of soil. The local fire department was summoned and arrived to complete the removal of Employee #1 from the trench. Emergency medical responders were called, and Employee #1 was taken to the emergency room at Fairview Hospital. He was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries. Employee #1's injuries included a fractured pelvis and a sprained back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312563893 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |